Custom Search

Monday, June 30, 2014

Checklist of Saturniidae of Vietnam

  1. Actias australovietnama Brechlin, 2000
  2. Actias chapae Mell, 1950
  3. Actias dubernardi (Oberthür, 1897)
  4. Actias maenas (Doubleday, 1847)
  5. Actias rhodopneuma Röber, 1925
  6. Actias selene (Hübner, "1806-1823")
  7. Actias sinensis Walker, 1855
  8. Antheraea (A.) frithi Moore, 1858
  9. Antheraea (A.) larissoides Bouvier, 1928 (unclear status)
  10. Antheraea (A.) pedunculata Bouvier, 1936 (unclear status)
  11. Antheraea (A.) pernyi (Guérin-Méneville, 1855) (unclear status)
  12. Antheraea (A.) platessa W. Rothschild, 1903
  13. Antheraea (A.) yamamai titan Mell, 1958 (status needs investigated)
  14. Antheraea (Ao.) chengtuana Watson, 1923
  15. Antheraea (Ao.) mezops Bryk, 1944
  16. Archaeoattacus edwardsii (White, 1859)
  17. Attacus atlas (Linnaeus, 1758)
  18. Cricula jordani Bryk, 1944
  19. Cricula trifenestrata (Helfer, 1837)
  20. Cricula vietnama Brechlin, Nässig & Naumann, 1999
  21. helferi-group (sensu Nässig, 1991)
  22. Lemaireia inexspectata Nässig, 1996
  23. Lemaireia luteopeplus aureopeplus Nässig & Holloway, 1988
  24. Loepa anthera Jordan, 1911
  25. Loepa diversiocellata Bryck, 1944
  26. Loepa miranda Atkinson in Moore, 1865
  27. Loepa roseomarginata Brechlin, 1997
  28. Loepa sikkima Atkinson in Moore, 1866 ("1865")
  29. Rhodinia grigauti Le Moult, 1933 (unclear status)
  30. Rhodinia rudloffi Brechlin, 2001
  31. Salassa fansipana Brechlin, 1997
  32. Salassa lemaii Le Moult, 1933
  33. Salassa tonkiniana Le Moult, 1933
  34. Samia canningi Hutton, 1859
  35. Samia kohlli Naumann & Peigler, 2001
  36. Samia vuvanlieni Naumann, Peigler & Läffle, 2014
  37. Samia wangi Naumann & Peigler, 2001
  38. Saturnia (Rinaca) cachara (Moore, 1872)
  39. Saturnia (Rinaca) lesoudieri (Le Moult, 1933)
  40. Saturnia (Rinaca) microcaligula Nassig, 1994
  41. Saturnia (Rinaca) naumanni Brechlin, 2001
  42. Saturnia (Rinaca) simla (Westwood, 1847)
  43. Saturnia (Rinaca) thibeta (Westwood, 1853)
  44. Saturnia (Saturnia) pyretorum Westwood, 1847
  45. Solus parvifenestratus Bryk, 1944

Sunday, June 29, 2014

Checklist of Geotrupidae of Vietnam

  1. Amphicoma davidis Fairmaire, 1886
  2. Amphicoma endroedii (Petrovitz, 1965)
  3. Amphicoma florentini Fairmaire, 1893
  4. Amphicoma fruhstorferi (Endrodi, 1952)
  5. Amphicoma jucunda Arrow, 1938
  6. Amphicoma kubani Nikodym, 2005
  7. Amphicoma regalis Arrow, 1938
  8. Bolbelasmus coreanus (Kolbe, 1886)
  9. Bolbelasmus meridionalis Krikken, 1977
  10. Bolbogonium addendum Krikken, 1977
  11. Bolbohamatum drescheri subsp. indosinicum Krikken, 1980
  12. Hypseloderus denticollis Fairmaire, 1893
  13. Madrasostes tonkinensis Paulian, 1945
  14. Microphaeochroops hirsutus Pic, 1930
  15. Mimocoelodes minutus Pic, 1930
  16. Ochodaeus coomani Paulian, 1945
  17. Ochodaeus tonkineus Balthasar, 1952
  18. Ochodaeus xanthomelas Wiedemann, 1823
  19. Omorgus (Afromorgus) inermis Pittino, 2005
  20. Omorgus (s. lato) inclusus (Walker, 1858)
  21. Omorgus (s. lato) indicus (Harold, 1872)
  22. Orphnus cribratellus Fairmaire, 1878
  23. Phaeochroops colopacilis Kuijten, 1981
  24. Phaeochroops ninbin Kuijten, 1981
  25. Phaeochroops seres Kuijten, 1981
  26. Phaeochrous emarginatus Castelnau, 1840
  27. Phaeochrous intermedius Pic, 1928
  28. Phaeochrous pseudintermedius Kuijten, 1978
  29. Phaeochrous ruficollis Fairmaire, 1893
  30. Phaeochrous tonkineus Pic, 1943
  31. Phelotrupes (Eogeotrupes) masumotoi Kral & Maly & Schneider, 2001
  32. Phelotrupes (Sinogeotrupes) strnadi Kral & Maly & Schneider, 2001
  33. Pterorthochaetes armatus Paulian, 1945
  34. Pterorthochaetes coomani Paulian, 1945
  35. Pterorthochaetes incertus Gestro, 1899
  36. Trox (Trox) boucomonti Paulian, 1933
  37. Trox (Trox) brahminus Pittino, 1985

Checklist of Scarabaeinae, Scarabaeidae of Vietnam

  1. Caccobius (Caccophilus) tortus Sharp, 1875
  2. Caccobius (Caccophilus) unicornis (Fabricius, 1798)
  3. Caccobius demangei Boucomont, 1919
  4. Caccobius gonoderus Fairmaire, 1888
  5. Caccobius matsumotoi Cambefort, 1990
  6. Cassolus nudus Sharp, 1875
  7. Catharsius molossus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  8. Cleptocaccobius simplex (Boucomont, 1923)
  9. Copris (Microcopris) miyakei Ochi & Kon, 2004
  10. Copris (Microcopris) propinquus Felsche, 1910
  11. Copris (Paracopris) anomiopseoides Boucomont, 1924
  12. Copris (Paracopris) punctulatus Wiedemann, 1823
  13. Copris (Paracopris) signatus Walker, 1858
  14. Copris anomiopseoides Boucomont, 1924
  15. Copris angusticornis Arrow, 1933
  16. Copris confucius Harold, 1877
  17. Copris corpulentus Gillet, 1910
  18. Copris iris Sharp, 1875
  19. Copris magicus Harold, 1881
  20. Copris miyakei Ochi & Kon, 2004
  21. Copris nevinsoni Waterhouse, 1891
  22. Copris nevinsoni Waterhouse, 1891
  23. Copris propinquus Felsche, 1910
  24. Copris punctulatus Wiedemann, 1823
  25. Copris signatus Walker, 1858
  26. Copris sinicus Hope, 1842
  27. Copris vietnamicus Kabakov, 1994
  28. Eodrepanus striatulus (Paulian, 1945)
  29. Garreta gilleti (Garreta, 1914)
  30. Haroldius fleutiauxi Paulian, 1945
  31. Haroldius perroti Paulian, 1939
  32. Heliocopris bucephalus Fabricius, 1775
  33. Heliocopris dominus Bates, 1868
  34. Indachorius aereopictus subsp. rubropictus Boucomont, 1924
  35. Ixodina runica (Arrow, 1909)
  36. Liatongus affinis Arrow, 1908
  37. Liatongus minutus (Motschulsky, 1860)
  38. Liatongus phanaeoides (Westwood, 1839)
  39. Liatongus tridentatus Boucomont, 1919
  40. Liatongus venator (Fabricius, 1801)
  41. Liatongus vertagus (Fabricius, 1798)
  42. Oniticellus cinctus (Fabricius, 1775)
  43. Oniticellus tessellatus Harold, 1879
  44. Onitis bordati Cambefort, 1988
  45. Onitis corydon Boisduval, 1835
  46. Onitis intermedius Frivaldsky, 1892
  47. Onitis niger Lansberge, 1875
  48. Onitis philemon Fabricius, 1801
  49. Onitis virens Lansberge, 1875
  50. Onthophagus (Colobonthophagus) lunatus Harold, 1868
  51. Onthophagus (Colobonthophagus) tragus Fabricius, 1792
  52. Onthophagus (Gibbonthophagus) chineicus Kabakov, 1998
  53. Onthophagus (Gibbonthophagus) dubernardi Boucomont, 1914
  54. Onthophagus (Gibbonthophagus) duporti Boucomont, 1914
  55. Onthophagus (Gibbonthophagus) euryceros Kabakov, 1998
  56. Onthophagus (Gibbonthophagus) lenis Kabakov, 1998
  57. Onthophagus (Gibbonthophagus) limbatus Herbst, 1789
  58. Onthophagus (Gibbonthophagus) privus Kabakov, 1998
  59. Onthophagus (Gibbonthophagus) taurinus White, 1844
  60. Onthophagus (Indachorius) baykanus Kabakov, 1994
  61. Onthophagus (Indachorius) bonengus Kabakov, 1994
  62. Onthophagus (Indachorius) clermonti Paulian, 1931
  63. Onthophagus (Indachorius) lamyi Paulian, 1945
  64. Onthophagus (Indachorius) magnini Paulian, 1933
  65. Onthophagus (Indachorius) octonaevus Kabakov, 1994
  66. Onthophagus (Indachorius) subsapaensis Kabakov, 1994
  67. Onthophagus (Indachorius) tiamicus Kabakov, 1994
  68. Onthophagus (Macronthophagus) diabolicus Harold, 1877
  69. Onthophagus (Micronthophagus) vigilans Boucomont, 1921
  70. Onthophagus (Onthophagiellus) crassicollis Boucomont, 1913
  71. Onthophagus (Onthophagiellus) kondaoensis Kabakov, 1994
  72. Onthophagus (Paraphanaeomorphus) acuticornis Endrodi, 1973
  73. Onthophagus (Paraphanaeomorphus) barbieri Paulian, 1978
  74. Onthophagus (Paraphanaeomorphus) commottoides Kabakov, 1998
  75. Onthophagus (Paraphanaeomorphus) janushevi Kabakov, 1983
  76. Onthophagus (Paraphanaeomorphus) jeannelianus Paulian, 1945
  77. Onthophagus (Paraphanaeomorphus) napolovi Kabakov, 1998
  78. Onthophagus (Paraphanaeomorphus) pseudojavanus Paulian, 1931
  79. Onthophagus (Paraphanaeomorphus) phanaeiformis Boucomont, 1914
  80. Onthophagus (Paraphanaeomorphus) quadricolor Kabakov, 1983
  81. Onthophagus (Paraphanaeomorphus) semipiceus Kabakov, 1998
  82. Onthophagus (Paraphanaeomorphus) strnadi Kabakov, 1998
  83. Onthophagus (Paraphanaeomorphus) trituber Wiedemann, 1823
  84. Onthophagus (Paraphanaeomorphus) vaulogeri Boucomont, 1923
  85. Onthophagus (Parascatonomus) atratus Kabakov, 1983
  86. Onthophagus (Parascatonomus) chapaensis Kabakov, 1983
  87. Onthophagus (Parascatonomus) discedens Sharp, 1875
  88. Onthophagus (Parascatonomus) egregius Arrow, 1907
  89. Onthophagus (Parascatonomus) muticifrons Endrodi, 1973
  90. Onthophagus (Parascatonomus) panfilovi Kabakov, 1983
  91. Onthophagus (Parascatonomus) renaudpauliani Ochi & Araya, 1996
  92. Onthophagus (Parascatonomus) rhombocephalus Kabakov, 1983
  93. Onthophagus (Parascatonomus) rudis Sharp, 1875
  94. Onthophagus (Parascatonomus) striaticollis Kabakov, 1983
  95. Onthophagus (Parascatonomus) tricornis Wiedemann, 1823
  96. Onthophagus (Parascatonomus) trungboensis Kabakov, 1983
  97. Onthophagus (Parentius) kabakovi Martin-Piera, 1985
  98. Onthophagus (Pseudonthophagus) penicillatus Harold, 1879
  99. Onthophagus (Phanaeomorphus) sycophanta Fairmaire, 1887
  100. Onthophagus (Serrophous) rectecornutus Lansberge, 1883
  101. Onthophagus (Serrophous) sagittarius Fabricius, 1775
  102. Onthophagus (Serrophous) senex Boucomont, 1914
  103. Onthophagus (Serrophous) seniculus Fabricius, 1781
  104. Onthophagus (Strandius) dorsofasciatus Fairmaire, 1893
  105. Onthophagus (Strandius) gagates Hope, 1831
  106. Onthophagus (Strandius) tonkineus Gillet, 1921
  107. Onthophagus (Sunenaga) avocettoides Kabakov, 1983
  108. Onychothecus ateuchoides Boucomont, 1912
  109. Panelus tonkinensis Paulian, 1939
  110. Parachorius thomsoni Harold, 1873
  111. Paragymnopleurus melanarius Harold, 1867
  112. Paraphytus dentifrons (Lewis, 1895)
  113. Synapsis horaki Zidek & Pokorny, 2010
  114. Synapsis simplex Sharp, 1875
  115. Synapsis strnadi Kral, 2002
  116. Synapsis tridens Sharp, 1881
  117. Synapsis yama Gillet, 1911
  118. Tibiodrepanus sinicus (Harold, 1868)

Checklist of Melolonthinae, Scarabaeidae of Vietnam

  1. Amiserica langbianensis Ahrens, 2003
  2. Amiserica lii Ahrens, 2003
  3. Apogonia amabilis Kobayashi & Bezdek, 2011
  4. Apogonia annamensis Moser, 1913
  5. Apogonia apicalis Moser, 1908
  6. Apogonia caobangensis Kobayashi, 2008
  7. Apogonia castaneipennis  Moser 1914
  8. Apogonia cinerascens Fairmaire, 1893
  9. Apogonia clypeata Moser, 1913, DEZ: 439
  10. Apogonia cribricollis Burmeister, 1855
  11. Apogonia dalatensis Frey 1971
  12. Apogonia granulosa Kobayashi, 2007
  13. Apogonia gressitti Frey 1971
  14. Apogonia itoi Kobayashi, 2009
  15. Apogonia kusuii Kobayashi & Bezdek, 2011
  16. Apogonia lamdongensis Kobayashi, 2010
  17. Apogonia latidentata Kobayashi, 2009
  18. Apogonia metasternalis Ritsema, 1896
  19. Apogonia okushimai Kobayashi & Bezdek, 2011
  20. Apogonia ovaliformis Kobayashi & Bezdek, 2011
  21. Apogonia rufoaenescens Fairmaire, 1893
  22. Apogonia sapa Kobayashi & Bezdek, 2011
  23. Apogonia sinuata Kobayashi & Bezdek, 2011
  24. Apogonia splendidula Moser, 1919
  25. Apogonia strigosa Kobayashi, 2008
  26. Apogonia tamdaoensis Kobayashi, 2008
  27. Apogonia ventralis Moser, 1913
  28. Apogonia vietnamensis Kobayashi & Bezdek, 2011
  29. Asactopholis bicuspis Frey, 1970
  30. Asactopholis capucinus (Fairmaire, 1893)
  31. Asactopholis masumotoi Matsumoto, 2011
  32. Brachyllus itohi Keith, 2001
  33. Brachyllus lassallei Keith, ZR-2011
  34. Brahmina ciliaticollis Moser, 1914
  35. Brahmina latericostata (Fairmaire, 1888)
  36. Brahmina parvula Moser, 1915 (ZR-1916)
  37. Cochinchidema harmandi Lacroix, 1996
  38. Cochinchidema pilosa Lacroix, 1996
  39. Cyphochilus costulatus Bates, 1891
  40. Cyphochilus podicalis Moser, 1908
  41. Cyphochilus tonkinensis Brenske, 1903
  42. Cyphochilus ventriglaber Brenske, 1903
  43. Cyphochilus ventritectus Brenske, 1903
  44. Cheirotonus battareli Pouillaude, 1913
  45. Cheirotonus gestroi Pouillaude, 1913
  46. Cheirotonus jansoni (Jordan, 1898)
  47. Cheirotonus parryi (Gray, 1848)
  48. Chrysoserica auricoma (Brenske, 1896)
  49. Dedalopterus malyszi Bunalski, 2001
  50. Dichelomorpha assamensis Arrow, 1920
  51. Dichelomorpha crassa (Sharp, 1881)
  52. Dichelomorpha delauneyi (Fleutiaux, 1887)
  53. Dichelomorpha densesquamosa Frey, 1970
  54. Dichelomorpha felina Arrow, 1920
  55. Dichelomorpha fuscopicta (Fairmaire, 1898)
  56. Dichelomorpha multicolor Arrow, 1920
  57. Dichelomorpha nitidicollis Arrow, 1920
  58. Dichelomorpha pulchella Arrow, 1920
  59. Dichelomorpha rufipennis Arrow, 1920
  60. Dichelomorpha tonkinensis Moser, 1917
  61. Dichelomorpha uniformis Arrow, 1920
  62. Diphycerus tonkinensis Arrow, 1920
  63. Ectinohoplia flavicauda Arrow, 1921
  64. Ectinohoplia hieroglyphica Moser, 1912
  65. Ectinohoplia latipes Arrow, 1921
  66. Ectinohoplia nitidicauda Arrow, 1921
  67. Ectinohoplia oculicauda Arrow, 1921
  68. Ectinohoplia scutellata Arrow, 1921
  69. Ectinohoplia tonkinensis Moser, 1912
  70. Empectida tonkinensis Moser, 1914
  71. Exolontha castanea Chang, 1965
  72. Exolontha mandarina (Sharp, 1876)
  73. Exolontha tonkinensis Moser 1913
  74. Gastroserica asulcata Ahrens, 2000
  75. Gastroserica dembickyi Ahrens, 2000
  76. Gastroserica kabakovi Ahrens, 2002
  77. Gastroserica marginalis (Brenske, 1894)
  78. Gastroserica mausonensis Ahrens, 2000
  79. Gastroserica napolovi Ahrens, 2000
  80. Gastroserica pickai Ahrens, 2000
  81. Gastroserica roessneri Ahrens, 2000
  82. Gastroserica trilineata Ahrens, 2000
  83. Gastroserica vinhphuensis Ahrens, 2000
  84. Grananoxia annamensis (Fleutiaux, 1887)
  85. Gynaecoserica digna Ahrens & Fabrizi, 2009
  86. Gynaecoserica nahangensis Ahrens & Fabrizi, 2009
  87. Hilyotrogus cribratulus Fairmaire, 1893
  88. Holotrichia alcocki Brenske, 1899
  89. Holotrichia bicolorata Moser, 1908
  90. Holotrichia biscuspis Moser, 1912
  91. Holotrichia brenskei Moser, 1908
  92. Holotrichia cephalotes (Burmeister, 1855)
  93. Holotrichia ciliaticollis Moser, 1912
  94. Holotrichia cochinchina (Nonfried, 1891)
  95. Holotrichia dalatensis Frey, 1970
  96. Holotrichia dalatensis Frey, 1970
  97. Holotrichia intermedia Brenske, 1894
  98. Holotrichia lata Brenske, 1892
  99. Holotrichia luangia Moser, 1912
  100. Holotrichia marginicollis Frey, 1970
  101. Holotrichia mausonia Moser, 1908
  102. Holotrichia montana Moser, 1912
  103. Holotrichia moseri Arrow, ZR-1944
  104. Holotrichia planicollis (Burmeister, 1855)
  105. Holotrichia pruinosa (Wiedemann, 1819)
  106. Holotrichia rugatifrons Frey, 1970
  107. Holotrichia setiventris Moser, 1912
  108. Holotrichia sororia Moser, 1912
  109. Holotrichia subsericea Moser, 1908
  110. Holotrichia tonkinensis Moser, 1908
  111. Holotrichia vietnamensis Frey, 1970
  112. Holotrichia wiebesi Frey, 1970
  113. Hoplia argenteola Moser, 1921
  114. Hoplia aurotincta Fairmaire, 1888
  115. Hoplia egregia Arrow, ZR-1932
  116. Hoplia griseonebulosa Moser, 1921
  117. Hoplia griseosparsa Moser, 1921
  118. Hoplia mausonensis Moser, 1921
  119. Hoplia montana Moser, 1921
  120. Hoplia opalescens Fairmaire, 1893
  121. Lasioserica bipilosa Ahrens, 1999
  122. Lasioserica petri Ahrens, 2000
  123. Lepidiota accuminata Moser, 1913
  124. Lepidiota annamensis Moser, 1913
  125. Lepidiota bimaculata Saunders, 1839
  126. Maladera (Cephaloserica) globosa (Frey, 1972)
  127. Maladera (Cephaloserica) hongkongica (Brenske, 1898)
  128. Maladera (Cephaloserica) hongkongica (Brenske, 1898)
  129. Maladera (Cephaloserica) hongkongica (Brenske, 1898)
  130. Maladera (Cephaloserica) parva (Moser, 1908)
  131. Maladera (Cephaloserica) perniciosa (Brenske, 1898)
  132. Maladera (Cephaloserica) tomentosa 
  133. Maladera (incertae sedis) rufoplagiata (Fairmaire, 1893)
  134. Maladera avicula (Arrow, 1945)
  135. Maladera cochinchinae Brenske, 1898
  136. Maladera drescheri (Moser, 1913)
  137. Maladera flavopicta Frey, 1972
  138. Maladera hmong Ahrens, 2004
  139. Maladera insubida (Brenske, 1898)
  140. Maladera iridicauda (Fairmaire, 1893)
  141. Maladera montivaga Moser, 1915
  142. Maladera nitidior (Frey, 1972)
  143. Maladera punctulata Frey, 1972
  144. Maladera rufoplagiata (Fairmaire, 1893)
  145. Maladera vethi Moser, 1916
  146. Maladera vietnamensis Frey, 1972
  147. Melolontha chinensis (Guérin-Méneville, 1838)
  148. Melolontha phupanensis Keith, 2008
  149. Microserica cognata Frey, 1972
  150. Microserica duplosetosa Moser, 1915
  151. Microserica heptaphylla Frey, 1972
  152. Microserica phanrangensis Ahrens, 2002
  153. Microserica quateorum Frey, 1972
  154. Miridiba ciliatipennis (Moser, 1913)
  155. Miridiba hanoiensis Keith, 2007 (? 2006)
  156. Miridiba lassallei Keith, ZR-2011
  157. Miridiba longiuscula (Moser, 1909)
  158. Miridiba longula (Moser, 1912)
  159. Miridiba pilosella (Moser, 1908)
  160. Miridiba saigonensis (Moser, 1912)
  161. Miridiba schoolmeesteri Keith, ZR-2011
  162. Miridiba sus (Moser 1912)
  163. Neoserica abnormis Moser, 1908
  164. Neoserica clypeata Fairmaire, 1893
  165. Neoserica dilleri Frey, 1972
  166. Neoserica gressitti Frey, 1972
  167. Neoserica hirokazui Ahrens, 2003
  168. Neoserica inclinata Brenske, 1898
  169. Neoserica kalliesi Ahrens, 2003
  170. Neoserica lucidifrons Ahrens, 2003
  171. Neoserica nigrosetosa Moser, 1908
  172. Neoserica nitidula Frey, 1972
  173. Neoserica rubiginea Moser, 1916
  174. Neoserica tamdaoensis Ahrens, 2003
  175. Neoserica tonkinensis Moser, 1908
  176. Neoserica ursina (Brenske, 1894)
  177. Neoserica vietnamensis Frey, 1969
  178. Neoserica vulpina Moser, 1908
  179. Pachnessa vietnamica Keith, 2009
  180. Pachyserica bistriata Ahrens, 2007
  181. Pachyserica desenderi Ahrens, 2006
  182. Pachyserica sapae Ahrens, 2006
  183. Pachyserica striatipennis Moser, 1908
  184. Pseudisonychus vietnamensis Frey, 1971
  185. Photyna ornata Arrow, 1925
  186. Rhadinolontha mimetica Arrow, 1930
  187. Serica inaequalis Ahrens, 2007
  188. Serica latesquamata Ahrens, 2007
  189. Serica septemfoliata (Frey, 1972)
  190. Serica subpilosa Ahrens, 2007
  191. Sophrops chinensis (Brenske, 1892)
  192. Sophrops foveata (Moser 1909)
  193. Sophrops paucisetosa Frey, 1971
  194. Sophrops pumila (Sharp, 1881)
  195. Sophrops pumila (Sharp, 1881)
  196. Sophrops tonkinensis (Moser 1908)
  197. Sophrops vethi (Moser, 1914)

Checklist of Dynastinae, Scarabaeidae of Vietnam

  1. Alissonotum cribratellum (Fairmaire, 1893)
  2. Alissonotum impressicolle Arrow, 1908
  3. Clyster rectus Dechambre, 2002
  4. Clyster scaurus Prell, 1911
  5. Chalcosoma atlas ssp. mantetsu Nagai, 2005
  6. Chalcosoma causasus (Fabricius, 1801)
  7. Dichodontus intermedius Dechambre, 1981
  8. Eophileurus confinis Prell, 1913
  9. Eophileurus heyrovskyi Kral & Strnad, 1992
  10. Eophileurus quadrigeminatus Arrow, 1914
  11. Eophileurus ryuheii Muramoto, 2011
  12. Eupatorus endoi Nagai, 1999
  13. Eupatorus gracillicornis Arrow, 1908
  14. Eupatorus hardwickei (Hope, 1831)
  15. Heteronychus curtulus Fairmaire, 1887
  16. Heteronychus puncticollis Fairmaire, 1893 (nec Jack. 1923)
  17. Heteronychus punctolineatus Fairmaire, 1893
  18. Microryctes apicalis Arrow, 1908
  19. Microryctes katagirii Yamaya, 2000 (ZR-2001)
  20. Microryctes monodon (Fairmaire, 1893)
  21. Peltonotus favonius Jameson & Wada, 2009
  22. Peltonotus karubei Muramoto, 2000
  23. Peltonotus nasutus Arrow, 1910
  24. Phyllognathus dionysius (Fabricius, 1792)
  25. Trichogomphus mongol Arrow, 1908
  26. Trichogomphus robustus Arrow, 1930
  27. Xylotrupes socrates tonkinensis Minck, 1920

Checklist of Centoniinae, Scarabaeidae of Vietnam

  1. Agnorimus masumotoi Fujioka, 2011
  2. Agnorimus pictus (Moser, 1901)
  3. Anthracophora vietnamica Sakai, 1992
  4. Bivalgus harmandi Paulian, 1961
  5. Bombodes vitalisi Bourgoin, 1914
  6. Campsiura superba Neervoort Van De Poll, 1889
  7. Centrognathus bimaculatus Moser, 1913
  8. Cetonia (Eucetonia) sakaii Antoine, 2000
  9. Clerota bodhisattva Kunckel d'Herculais, 1912
  10. Clerota dixoni Valck Lucassen, 1931
  11. Clerota jansoni Bourgoin, 1926
  12. Clerota jeanvoinei Valck Lucassen, 1931
  13. Clerota vietnamica Miksic, 1977
  14. Clinteria buffeventi Bourgoin, 1916
  15. Clinteria ducalis subsp. annamitica Paulian, 1960
  16. Clinteria ducalis subsp. bourgoini Paulian, 1960
  17. Clinteria ducalis subsp. garnieri Bourgoin, 1917
  18. Clinteria ducalis subsp. tonkinensis Paulian, 1960
  19. Clinteria magna Krajcik & Jakl, 2007
  20. Clinteria sakaii Antoine, 2000
  21. Clinterocera cruciata Moser, 1901
  22. Clinterocera jucunda Westwood, 1874
  23. Clinterocera raui (Paulian, 1961)
  24. Clinterocera rufithorax Moser, 1901
  25. Coenochilus bifoveolatus Fairmaire, 1888
  26. Coenochilus tonkinensis Moser, 1910
  27. Coilodera lepesmei Ruter, 1972
  28. Coilodera penicillata subsp. nigroscutellaris Moser, 1901
  29. Coilodera vitalisi Bourgoin, 1924
  30. Cosmiomorpha decliva subsp. baryi Bourgoin, 1916
  31. Cosmiomorpha setulosa subsp. cribellata Fairmaire, 1893
  32. Cosmiomorphomima arrowi Paulian, 1960
  33. Cymophorus pulchellus subsp. tonkinensis Schein, 1954
  34. Charitovalgus bufo Arrow, 1944 (female)
  35. Dasyvalgus annamensis Miyake, 1993 (ZR-1996/1997)
  36. Dasyvalgus binhanus (Pic, 1928)
  37. Dasyvalgus bonifacyi Paulian, 1961
  38. Dasyvalgus carbonarius Arrow, 1910
  39. Dasyvalgus dalatinus Miyake, 1993
  40. Dasyvalgus decamaculatus Miyake, 1993
  41. Dasyvalgus grandis Pic, 1928
  42. Dasyvalgus laligantii (Fairmaire, 1888)
  43. Dasyvalgus luteofasciatus Paulian, 1961
  44. Dasyvalgus montivagus Moser, 1915
  45. Dasyvalgus nudis Miyake, 1994
  46. Dasyvalgus piceus Moser, 1904
  47. Dasyvalgus poilaneorum Paulian, 1961
  48. Dasyvalgus subglaber Paulian, 1961
  49. Dasyvalgus taiwanus Miyake, 1991
  50. Dasyvalgus xanthurus Paulian, 1961
  51. Dicronocephalus adamsi subsp. drumonti Legrand, 2005
  52. Dicheros (Coryphe) inermiceps Bourgoin, 1917
  53. Diphyllomorpha spinarcuata (Paulian, 1960)
  54. Diphyllomorpha subopaca subsp. vuilleti (Bourgoin, 1913)
  55. Diphyllomorpha vitalisi (Bourgoin, 1913)
  56. Epitrichius bowringii (Thomson, 1857)
  57. Epitrichius fraterculus (Moser, 1901)
  58. Epitrichius versutus (Krikken, 1972)
  59. Euselates (Euselastes) argodi Bourgoin, 1916
  60. Euselates (Euselastes) fairmairei Miksic, 1974 (n. n. for T. furcata Fairmaire)
  61. Euselates (Euselastes) katsurai Krajcik, 2005 (ZR-2006)
  62. Euselates (Euselastes) magna Thomson, 1880
  63. Euselates (Euselastes) perraudieri Fairmaire, 1893
  64. Euselates (Euselastes) schoenfeldti Kraatz, 1893
  65. Euselates (Euselastes) stricticollis Bourgoin, 1926
  66. Euselates (Euselastes) tonkinensis Moser, 1901
  67. Euselates (Euselastes) vouauxi Bourgoin, 1916
  68. Glycosia tricolor subsp. vietnamica Miksic, 1982
  69. Glycyphana (Caloglycyphana) binotata Gory & Percheron, 1833
  70. Glycyphana (Caloglycyphana) fadilae Miksic, 1967
  71. Glycyphana (Caloglycyphana) georgijevici Miksic, 1967
  72. Glycyphana (Glycyphaniola) gracilipes Moser, 1914
  73. Glycyphana (Glycyphaniola) nepalensis subsp. roquesi Bourgoin, 1916
  74. Glycyphana (Glycyphaniola) quadricolor subsp. huyghei Bourgoin, 1917
  75. Glycyphana (Glycyphaniola) tonkinensis Moser, 1914
  76. Glycyphana (Glycyphaniola) tonkinensis subsp. simplicollis Miksic, 1968
  77. Goliathopsis velutinus Pouillaude, 1913
  78. Herculaisia melaleuca Fairmaire, 1899
  79. Herculaisia satanas Seilliere, 1910
  80. Hybovalgus bioculatus Kolbe, 1904
  81. Hybovalgus fraternus Moser, 1915
  82. Hybovalgus fulvosquamosus Moser, 1904
  83. Hybovalgus tonkinensis Moser, 1904
  84. Ingrisma cupreola Fairmaire, 1893
  85. Ingrisma nasuta Fairmaire, 1893
  86. Ingrisma spinifemora Krajcik, 2003
  87. Ingrisma viridipallens Bourgoin, 1917
  88. Ixorida (Ixorida) mouhoti Wallace, 1868 (? mouhotii)
  89. Jumnos ferreroiminettiique subsp. chantrainei Devecis, 2002
  90. Jumnos ruckeri subsp. tonkinensis Nagai, 1992
  91. Macronotops vuilleti (Bourgoin, 1916)
  92. Microvalgus (Paediovalgus) bicolor Pic, 1928
  93. Microvalgus (Paediovalgus) curtus Paulian, 1961
  94. Neovalgus masumotoi Kobayashi, 2011
  95. Oreoderus aciculatus Paulian, 1961
  96. Oreoderus brevicarinatus Pic, 1928
  97. Oreoderus coomani Paulian, 1961
  98. Oreoderus longicarinatus Ricchiardi, 2000
  99. Oreoderus meridionalis Paulian, 1961
  100. Oreoderus quadricarinatus Arrow, 1944
  101. Parapilinurgus variegatus Arrow, 1910
  102. Paratrichius alexisi Krajcik, 2007 (ZR-2008)
  103. Paratrichius campagnei (Bourgoin, 1917)
  104. Paratrichius cruentus (Moser, 1901)
  105. Paratrichius elegantulus (Moser, 1901)
  106. Paratrichius flavipes (Moser, 1901)
  107. Paratrichius hajeki Krajcik, 2010
  108. Paratrichius marmoreus (Moser, 1901)
  109. Paratrichius pauliani Tesar, 1941
  110. Paratrichius pulchellus Iwase, 2005
  111. Paratrichius pullatus (Bourgoin, 1915)
  112. Paratrichius saucius (Moser, 1901)
  113. Paratrichius versicolor (Moser, 1901)
  114. Paratrichius vicinus (Bourgoin, 1915)
  115. Paratrichius vitalisi (Bourgoin, 1915)
  116. Platysodes madoni Bourgoin, 1923
  117. Pleuronota rufosquamosa Fairmaire, 1893
  118. Protaetia (Chrysoliocola) nodieri Bourgoin, 1919
  119. Protaetia (Chrysoliocola) nodieri Bourgoin, 1919
  120. Protaetia (Dicranobia) potanini Kraatz, 1889
  121. Protaetia (Liocola) speculifera Swartz, 1817
  122. Protaetia (Macroprotaetia) rubrocuprea Bourgoin, 1917
  123. Protaetia (Pachyprotaetia) ventralis Fairmaire, 1893
  124. Protaetia (Pachyprotaetia) ventralis Fairmaire, 1893
  125. Protaetia (Potosia) neglecta Hope, 1831
  126. Protaetia (Potosia) neglecta Hope, 1831
  127. Protaetia (Sinoliocola) speculifera Swartz, 1817
  128. Protaetia (Sinoliocola) speculifera Swartz, 1817
  129. Protaetia (Vietnamoprotaetia) aeneipes Bourgoin, 1920
  130. Protaetia (Vietnamoprotaetia) aeneipes Bourgoin, 1920
  131. Protaetia (Vietnamoprotaetia) sericophora Seilliere, 1910 (? 1920)
  132. Protaetia (Vietnamoprotaetia) sericophora Seilliere, 1910 (? 1920)
  133. Protaetia cariana Gestro, 1891
  134. Protaetia cariana Gestro, 1891
  135. Protaetia fuscovirens Bourgoin, 1916
  136. Protaetia fuscovirens Bourgoin, 1916
  137. Protaetia ruteri Paulian, 1959 (? 1960)
  138. Protaetia ruteri Paulian, 1959 (? 1960)
  139. Protaetia vietnamica Miksic, 1984
  140. Protaetia vietnamica Miksic, 1984
  141. Pseudodiceros nigrocyaneus Bourgoin, 1917
  142. Pseudotorynorrhina fortunei subsp. nitida Bourgoin, 1917
  143. Pseudotorynorrhina tonkiniana Ruter, 1965
  144. Philistina (Cephalocosmus) tonkinensis (Moser, 1903)
  145. Rhomborhina (Pseudorhomborrhina) fuscipes Fairmaire, 1893
  146. Rhomborhina bossioni Bourgoin, 1916
  147. Rhomborhina bousqueti subsp. vietnamica Alexis & Delpont, 1998
  148. Rhomborhina castanea Sakai, 1997
  149. Rhomborhina folschveilleri Devecis, ZR-2009
  150. Rhomborhina folschveilleri mathisi Devecis, ZR-2009
  151. Rhomborhina melly subsp. diffusa Fairmaire, 1897
  152. Rhomborhina resplendens subsp. chatanayi Bourgoin, 1916
  153. Taeniodera coomani Bourgoin, 1926
  154. Taeniodera cupreicollis Bourgoin, 1924
  155. Taeniodera dessumi Ruter, 1972
  156. Taeniodera flavofasciata Moser, 1901
  157. Taeniodera miksiciana Krajcik, ZR-2011
  158. Taeniodera nigricollis Janson, 1881
  159. Taeniodera zebraea Fairmaire, 1893
  160. Tibiotrichius flavitarsis (Fairmaire, 1887)
  161. Tibiotrichius vietnamensis Miyake, 1996
  162. Tibiotrichius violaceus Iwase, 2005
  163. Torynorrhina distincta Hope, 1841
  164. Torynorrhina fulvopilosa Moser, 1911
  165. Torynorrhina laotica Nonfried, 1906
  166. Torynorrhina rufoscutella Devecis, ZR-2010
  167. Torynorrhina scutellata Paulian, 1960
  168. Torynorrhina thiemei Moser, 1901
  169. Thaumastopeus shangaicus Neervoort Van De Poll, 1886
  170. Trigonophorinus riaulti Fairmaire, 1897
  171. Valgus tonkinensis Arrow, 1944

Checklist of Rutelinae, Scarabaeidae of Vietnam

  1. Adoretosoma chromaticum Fairmaire, 1886
  2. Adoretosoma elegans Blanchard, 1851
  3. Adoretosoma nigripenne Ohaus, 1905
  4. Adoretus (Chaetadoretus) alocopygus Ohaus, 1914
  5. Adoretus (Chaetadoretus) kulzeri (Frey, 1970)
  6. Adoretus (Chaetadoretus) vitalisi Ohaus, 1930
  7. Adoretus (Lepadoretus) fuscoseriatus Ohaus, 1914
  8. Adoretus (Lepadoretus) griseosetosus Nonfried, 1891
  9. Adoretus (Lepadoretus) popei (Frey, 1970)
  10. Adoretus (probably s. str.) baquari Abdullah & Roohi, 1968
  11. Adoretus (s str) cochinchinensis (Ohaus, 1914)
  12. Adoretus (s str) convexus Burmeister, 1855
  13. Adoretus (s str) dilleri Frey, 1970, EAM Frey, 1970
  14. Adoretus (s str) fruhstorferi Ohaus, 1905
  15. Adoretus (s str) hanoiensis Frey, 1972, EAM Frey, 1972
  16. Adoretus (s str) kulzeri Frey, 1967
  17. Adoretus (s str) lajoyi Ohaus, 1914, DEZ: 491
  18. Adoretus (s str) langsonicus Paulian, 1959
  19. Adoretus (s str) luridus Blanchard, 1851 (1850)
  20. Adoretus (s str) minutus Brenske, 1893
  21. Adoretus (s str) rosettae Frey, 1970, EAM Frey, 1970
  22. Adoretus (s str) saigonensis Ohaus, 1914, DEZ: 479
  23. Adoretus (s str) sincerus Benderitter, 1929
  24. Adoretus (s str) tonkinensis (Ohaus, 1914)
  25. Adoretus (s str) vietnamensis Frey, 1970
  26. Anomala acutangula Ohaus, 1914
  27. Anomala ahrensi Zorn, ZR-2011
  28. Anomala amychodes Ohaus, 1914
  29. Anomala anchoralis Lansberge, 1879
  30. Anomala atriventris Zorn, ZR-2011
  31. Anomala bilunata Fairmaire, 1888
  32. Anomala bivirgulata Fairmaire, 1893
  33. Anomala blaisei Ohaus, 1914
  34. Anomala cantorioides Paulian, 1959
  35. Anomala castelnaui Ohaus, 1910
  36. Anomala cognata Zorn, ZR-2011
  37. Anomala curator Benderitter, 1929
  38. Anomala dalatensis Frey, 1971
  39. Anomala densa Arrow, 1917
  40. Anomala edentula Ohaus, 1925
  41. Anomala flavofasciata Arrow, 1912
  42. Anomala flavoguttata Miyake, 2000
  43. Anomala fuscosignata Ohaus, 1905
  44. Anomala graminea Ohaus, 1905
  45. Anomala gressitti Frey, 1970
  46. Anomala hirsutula Nonfried, 1892
  47. Anomala holcoptera Fairmaire, 1889
  48. Anomala imperialis Arrow, 1899
  49. Anomala irideorufa Fairmaire, 1893
  50. Anomala iridicollis Ohaus, 1914
  51. Anomala itoi Miyake, 1994
  52. Anomala jeanvoinei Benderitter, 1929
  53. Anomala katsurai Miyake, 1996
  54. Anomala kintaroi Miyake, 1996 (new name for babai Miyake, 1994)
  55. Anomala langbianensis Zorn, 2011
  56. Anomala luminosa Benderitter, 1929
  57. Anomala malaisei Paulian, 1959
  58. Anomala mausonica Zoen, 2011
  59. Anomala millingeni Paulian, 1959
  60. Anomala nervulata Paulian, 1959
  61. Anomala nigroscutellata Benderitter, 1929
  62. Anomala nubeculosa Ohaus, 1905
  63. Anomala ovalis Burmeister, 1844
  64. Anomala parallela Benderitter, 1929
  65. Anomala planelytra Paulian, 1959
  66. Anomala platypyga Fairmaire, 1893
  67. Anomala praeclara Paulian, 1959
  68. Anomala praecoxalis Ohaus, 1914
  69. Anomala punctulicollis Fairmaire, 1893
  70. Anomala raui Ohaus, 1914
  71. Anomala rotundata Paulian, 1959
  72. Anomala russiventris Fairmaire, 1893
  73. Anomala sapa Miyake, 1994
  74. Anomala siamensis Nonfried, 1891
  75. Anomala sinica Arrow, 1915
  76. Anomala spilopteroides Ohaus, 1914
  77. Anomala trillesi Paulian, 1959
  78. Anomala truncata ssp. chlorochelys Arrow, 1912
  79. Anomala vaga Benderitter, 1929
  80. Anomala vietnamica Miyake, 1996
  81. Anomala viridimicans Benderitter, 1929
  82. Anomala viridisericea Ohaus, 1905
  83. Anomala vitalisi Ohaus, 1914
  84. Anomalacra clypealis (Schaefer, 1907)
  85. Callistethus glandulicollis (Ohaus, 1914)
  86. Callistethus metallicus (Benderitter, 1923)
  87. Callistethus nuptus (Ohaus, 1905)
  88. Callistethus rosetti (Nonfried, 1890)
  89. Dicaulocephalus antilocapra Bezdek & Pacholàtko, 2001
  90. Dicaulocephalus fruhstorferi Felsche, 1901
  91. Dicaulocephalus lamdongensis Muramoto, 2013
  92. Didrepanephorus arnaudi Muramoto, 2003
  93. Didrepanephorus mizunumai Nagai et H. Hirasawa, 1991
  94. Didrepanephorus subvittatus Benderitter, 1929
  95. Didrepanephorus takuyai (Muramoto, 2003)
  96. Didrepanephorus yunnanus ssp. clermonti Benderitter, 1929
  97. Didrepanephorus yunnanus ssp. piaoacensis (Nagai, 2004)
  98. Didrepanephorus zen Muramoto, 2009
  99. Fruhstorferia anthracina Ohaus, 1903
  100. Fruhstorferia egregia Pouillaude, 1915
  101. Glenopopillia nagaii (Sabatinelli, 1997)
  102. Kibakoganea canhcamsung Do, 2013
  103. Kibakoganea fujiokai Miyake & Muramoto, 1992
  104. Kibakoganea fujiokai ssp. itohi Muramoto, 2005
  105. Kibakoganea kraatzi Miyake et Muramoto, 2003
  106. Kibakoganea opaca Muramoto, 1993
  107. Kibakoganea sexmaculata (Kraatz, 1900)
  108. Kibakoganea tamdaoensis Miyake & Muramoto, 1992
  109. Kibakoganea vernicata (Benderitter, 1929)
  110. Kibakoganea vernicata ssp. iwasei Muramoto, 1997
  111. Lutera nigromaculata Ohaus, 1900
  112. Mimela abdominalis Ohaus, 1902
  113. Mimela bidentata Lin, 1966
  114. Mimela coxalis Ohaus, 1902
  115. Mimela chinensis Kirby, 1823
  116. Mimela deretzi Paulian, 1959
  117. Mimela despumata Ohaus, 1915
  118. Mimela epipleurica Ohaus, 1930
  119. Mimela foveola Benderitter, 1929
  120. Mimela fruhstorferi Ohaus, 1902
  121. Mimela heterochropus Blanchard, 1851 (1850)
  122. Mimela ignistriata Lin, 1990
  123. Mimela nigritarsis Lin, 1990
  124. Mimela ngoclinhensis Huong & Wada, 2006
  125. Mimela opalina Ohaus, 1902
  126. Mimela signaticollis Ohaus, 1902
  127. Mimela specularis Ohaus, 1902
  128. Mimela xanthorrhoea Ohaus, 1902
  129. Parastasia birmana Arrow, 1899
  130. Parastasia dalatina Kuijiten, 1992
  131. Parastasia hitomi Wada, 1999
  132. Parastasia indica Ohaus, 1898
  133. Parastasia oberthueri Ohaus, 1900
  134. Parastasia rufopicta Westwood, 1842
  135. Parastasia sawadai Wada, 2003
  136. Parastasia vietnamensis Wada, 2008
  137. Peperonota vitalisi Arrow, 1921
  138. Popillia amabilis Arrow, 1913
  139. Popillia flavofasciata Kraatz, 1892
  140. Popillia laevicollis Kraatz, 1892 (homonym of laevicollis Kraatz, p. 229)
  141. Popillia ricchiardii Sabatinelli, 1996
  142. Popillia uhligi Sabatinelli, 1996
  143. Pseudosinghala callosa (Fairmaire, 1888)
  144. Pseudosinghala transversa (Burmeister, 1855)
  145. Pukupuku katsurai (Muramoto, 2002)
  146. Phyllopertha carinicollis Ohaus, 1905
  147. Rutelarcha bakeri Ohaus, 1915
  148. Spilopopillia tonkinensis Ohaus, 1908
  149. Spinanomala benderitteri Burgeon, 1932
  150. Trichanomala fossulata (Benderitter, 1929)

Checklist of Lucanidae of Vietnam

  1. Aegus (Aegus) atricolor Didier, 1928
  2. Aegus (Aegus) beauchenei Boileau, 1902
  3. Aegus (Aegus) bidens Mollenkamp, 1902
  4. Aegus (Aegus) caprinus Didier, 1928
  5. Aegus (Aegus) coomani  Didier, 1926
  6. Aegus (Aegus) curvus Didier, 1928
  7. Aegus (Aegus) chelifer ssp. tonkinensis Kriesche, 1920
  8. Aegus (Aegus) chelifer W.S. MacLeay, 1819
  9. Aegus (Aegus) fukiensis Bomans, 1989
  10. Aegus (Aegus) milkintae Bomans, 1992
  11. Aegus (Aegus) punctulatus Bomans, 1993
  12. Aegus (Aegus) rostratus Didier, 1928
  13. Aegus (Aegus) taurus Boileau, 1899
  14. Aegus (Aegus) werneri Nagai in Mizunuma & Nagai, 1994
  15. Aegus (Micraegus) ritsemae Boileau, 1899
  16. Aegus (s lato) kumei Ikeda, 1997
  17. Capreolucanus sicardi Didier, 1928
  18. Cladophyllus bousqueti ssp. nobuhikoi Ikeda, 2000
  19. Cyclommatus (Cyclommatinus) mniszechi ssp. tonkinensis Didier, 1927
  20. Cyclommatus (Cyclommatinus) strigiceps ssp. vitalisi Pouillaude, 1913
  21. Cyclommatus katsurai Fujita, 2011
  22. Cyclommatus nagaii Fujita, 2011
  23. Cyclommatus okudai Fujita, 2011
  24. Cyclommatus tamdaoensis Fujita, 2011
  25. Dorcus (s lato) cuongi Maeda, 2010
  26. Dorcus (s lato) kamijoi Fujita, 2010
  27. Dorcus (s lato) katsurai Ikeda, 99/00
  28. Dorcus (s lato) tsunodai Fujita, 2010
  29. Dorcus curvidens babai Fujita, 2011
  30. Dorcus fujiii Fujita, ZR-2011
  31. Dorcus gracilicornis Benesh, 1950
  32. Dorcus kusakabei hagiangensis Fujita, 2011
  33. Dorcus tanakai meridionalis Nagai, 2010 (ZR-2011)
  34. Dorcus tonkinensis Fujita, ZR-2011
  35. Dynodorcus antaeus Hope, 1842
  36. Dynodorcus curvidens Hope, 1840
  37. Eligmodontus kanghianus Didier & Séguy, 1953
  38. Figulus acutangulus Arrow, 1935
  39. Figulus arrowi Nagel, 1941
  40. Figulus bicolor Bomans, 1986
  41. Figulus binodulus Waterhouse, 1873
  42. Figulus caviceps Boileau, 1902
  43. Figulus cochinchinensis Nagel, 1928
  44. Figulus coomani Arrow, 1935
  45. Figulus deletus Bomans, 1989
  46. Figulus delislei Benesh, 1953
  47. Figulus laoticus Bomans, 1986
  48. Figulus napu Kriesche, 1922
  49. Figulus parallelicanthus Bomans, 1989
  50. Figulus piceus Bomans, 1989
  51. Figulus scaritiformis Parry, 1862
  52. Figulus tubericollis Bomans, 1989
  53. Figulus yunnanensis Nagel, 1928
  54. Gnaphaloryx (Gnaphaloryx) opacus Burmeister, 1847
  55. Hemisodorcus (Nipponodorcus) rubrofemoratus ssp. kentai Tsukawaki, 1999
  56. Hemisodorcus (Nipponodorcus) rubrofemoratus ssp. magdaleinae Lacroix, 1972
  57. Heterochthes brachypterus Westwood, 1864
  58. Hexarthrius vitalisi Didier, 1925
  59. Katsuraius ikedaorum Nagai, 1996
  60. Lucanus (Lucanus) angusticornis (Boileau in litt.) Didier, 1925
  61. Lucanus (Lucanus) cyclommatoides Didier, 1928
  62. Lucanus (Lucanus) jeanvoinei Didier, 1927
  63. Lucanus (Lucanus) kazumiae Zilioli, ZR-98/99
  64. Lucanus (Lucanus) kraatzi ssp. giangae Ikeda, 1997
  65. Lucanus (Lucanus) laminifer ssp. vitalisi Pouillaude, 1913
  66. Lucanus (Lucanus) nobilis Didier, 1925
  67. Lucanus (Lucanus) pesarinii Zilioli, ZR-98/99
  68. Lucanus (Lucanus) planeti Planet, 1899
  69. Lucanus (Lucanus) pulchellus Didier, 1925
  70. Lucanus (Lucanus) speciosus Didier, 1925
  71. Lucanus (Lucanus) thibetanus ssp. katsurai Mizunuma in Mizunuma & Nagai, 1994
  72. Lucanus (s lato) dongi Maeda, ZR-2010
  73. Lucanus (s lato) fujitai Katsura, 2002
  74. Lucanus (s lato) fukinukii Katsura, 2002
  75. Lucanus (s lato) ngheanus Okuda, ZR-2010
  76. Lucanus luci Maeda, ZR-2011
  77. Lucanus takakuwai Fujita, ZR-2011
  78. Macrodorcas (Epidorcus) gracilis Saunders, 1854
  79. Macrodorcas (Epidorcus) piceipennis Westwood, 1855
  80. Macrodorcas (Pogonodorcus) axisopsis Seguy, 1954
  81. Macrodorcas (Pogonodorcus) bisignatus ssp. elsiledis (Seguy, 1954)
  82. Macrodorcas (Pogonodorcus) negrei Lacroix, 1978
  83. Macrodorcas (Pogonodorcus) pseudaxis Didier, 1926
  84. Macrodorcas (Pogonodorcus) seguyi  De Lisle, 1955
  85. Macrodorcas (s lato) magdeleinae Lacroix, 1972
  86. Neolucanus armatus Lacroix, 1972
  87. Neolucanus baongocae Nguyen, 2014
  88. Neolucanus delicatus Didier, 1927
  89. Neolucanus fuscus Didier, 1926
  90. Neolucanus giganteus Pouillaude, 1914
  91. Neolucanus hagiangensis Fujita, ZR-2011
  92. Neolucanus iijimai Fujita, ZR-2011
  93. Neolucanus oberthuri ssp. Bisignatus Houlbert, 1914
  94. Neolucanus palmatus Didier & Seguy, 1952
  95. Neolucanus pseudovicinus Fujita, 2011
  96. Neolucanus pulctulatus Nguyen, 2013
  97. Neolucanus rufus Nagel, 1941
  98. Neolucanus sianoukei  Lacroix, 1978
  99. Neolucanus sinicus ssp. opacus Boileau, 1899
  100. Neolucanus vicinus Pouillaude, 1913
  101. Nigidionus parryi Bates, 1866
  102. Nigidius distinctus Parry, 1873
  103. Nigidius lemeei Bomans, 1993
  104. Nigidius neglectus De Lisle, 1964
  105. Nigidius oxyotus Fairmaire, 1888
  106. Odontolabis cuvera ssp. fallaciosa Boileau, 1901
  107. Odontolabis platynota ssp. coomani Didier, 1927
  108. Prismognathus katsurai Ikeda, 1997
  109. Prismognathus miyashitai Ikeda, 1997
  110. Prismognathus siniaevi Ikeda, 1997
  111. Prosopocoilus (Cladognathus) confucius Hope, 1842
  112. Prosopocoilus (Cyclotropus) inquinatus ssp. nigripes Boileau, 1905
  113. Prosopocoilus (Cyclotropus) oweni ssp. ovatus Boileau, 1901
  114. Prosopocoilus (Hoplitocranum) cyclommatoides Lacroix, 1978
  115. Prosopocoilus (Hoplitocranum) chujoi De Lisle, 1964
  116. Prosopocoilus (Hoplitocranum) doris Kriesche, 1921
  117. Prosopocoilus (Hoplitocranum) hiekei De Lisle, 1975
  118. Prosopocoilus (Hoplitocranum) jakowleffi Boileau, 1901
  119. Prosopocoilus (Hoplitocranum) maclellandi ssp. Miyashitai Nagai, ZR-2006
  120. Prosopocoilus (Hoplitocranum) spineus Didier, 1927
  121. Prosopocoilus (Hoplitocranum) suturalis Olivier, 1789
  122. Prosopocoilus (Metopodontus) blanchardi Parry, 1873
  123. Prosopocoilus (Prosopocoilus) aquilus Didier, 1927
  124. Prosopocoilus (Prosopocoilus) bulbosus ssp. mandibularis Mollenkamp, 1902
  125. Prosopocoilus (Prosopocoilus) cardoni Didier, 1927
  126. Prosopocoilus (Prosopocoilus) cilipes Thomson, 1862
  127. Prosopocoilus (Prosopocoilus) crenulidens Fairmaire, 1895
  128. Prosopocoilus (Prosopocoilus) denticulatus Boileau, 1901
  129. Prosopocoilus (Prosopocoilus) elegans Bomans, 1978
  130. Prosopocoilus (Prosopocoilus) forficula ssp. nakamurai Mizunuma in Mizunuma & Nagai, 1994
  131. Prosopocoilus (Prosopocoilus) guerlachi Didier & Seguy, 1953
  132. Prosopocoilus (Prosopocoilus) porrectus Bomans, 1978
  133. Prosopocoilus (Prosopocoilus) tarsalis ssp. christophei Bomans, 1978
  134. Prosopocoilus formosana (Miwa, 1929) 
  135. Prosopocoilus inouei  De Lisle, 1964
  136. Prosopocoilus katsurai Fujita, 2011
  137. Prosopocoilus lesnei Didier, 1927
  138. Pseudorhaetus oberthuri Planet, 1899
  139. Rhaetulus crenatus ssp. kawanoi Maes, 1996
  140. Rhaetulus crenatus ssp. tsutsuii Fujita, 2010
  141. Rhaetulus maii Maeda, 2010
  142. Serrognathus (Eurytrachelus) lineatopunctatus ssp. ??? (unnamed)
  143. Serrognathus (Eurytrachelus) reichei Hope, 1842
  144. Serrognathus (Serrognathus) platymelus Saunders, 1854
  145. Tetrarthrius castaneus Didier, 1926
  146. Velutinodorcus velutinus (Thomson, 1862)
  147. Weinreichius perroti Lacroix, 1978
  148. Yumikoi makii Arnaud, 2006

Friday, June 27, 2014

Troides, the Troy butterflies or golden birdwing butterflies, of Vietnam

Troides is a genus of golden bird-wing butterflies that belong to Papilionidae family (swallow tail butterflies family). They are large, beautiful butterflies that found in Asia. They are typical with shinning black fore wings and brighten golden hind wings. 

Name of the genus was mention to City of Troy with related to famous Troy War and Trojan Horse. Troy is well-known to both  history and legend, it is an area in north west Turnkey today. Troy is the center of Trojan War, between Greek and Trojan, it lasted about 10 years. The war was finished with a fighting by the way Greek army as they tried to get in to the city via a giant wooden horse. 

Trojan Horse from the movie "Troy" Credit: Warner Bros/Everest/Rex Features  

There are 21 species of the genus Troides butterflies that known around Asia but only 2 of them have been found in Vietnam, Troides helena and Troides aeacus. The later difference the previous species in some part of the hind wings with a mix scales of black and lemon yellow make some grey marking areas. They are quite common species. 

The species Troides helena was named after Helen, in Greek mythology, she was daughter of Zeus and Lenda, and she was the most beautiful woman of the world. Her abduction by Paris brought about the Trojan War.

Diane Kruger as Helen of Troy, in Troy (2004) movie, directed by Wolfgang Petersen

Name of the second species Troides aeacus related to Troy in another story of mythology: two Gods, Apollo and Poseidon, during a time when they were being punished by having to work among men, built the city of Troy for Priam's father, Laomendon. They invited a mortal man, his name is Aeacus, a son of Zeus and Aegina, to help them, since destiny had decreed that Troy would one day be captured in a place built by human hands.

Dorsal view of male of Troides helena Linnaeus, 1758


Dorsal view of male of Troides aeacus C&R. Felder, 1860


Difference of Troides helena (left) and Troides aeacus (right) with the different parts of the hind wings.

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

Herculaisia, the Hercules Beetles

Herculaisia is a genus of Cetoniinae subfamily, Scarabaeidae family; some authors recorded it as family level, Cetoniidae. Members of Cetoniinae also known as flower chafer though many of them feed on tree sap, fungi or fruit, not flowers.

Name of the genus origin from Hercules, a Roman name of the famous hero of Greek mythology, Heracles. Heracles is haft man, haft god; he is a son of Zeus, the King of Gods, and a mortal woman (her name is Alcmene). Zeus named Heracles to honor his wife, Hera, and  "heracles" is meaning of  Hera's glory. Hera, the Queen of Gods, who is Zeus's wife, tried to kill Heracles by sent to his crib two snakes as he just a baby. However Heracles killed them all, each one in each hand. As grow up, Heracles was compelled to perform a series of heroic tasks for his cousin Eurystheus, the king of Mycenae. One of the tasks is killing the Hydra, a monster that relate to his dead later. Hydra is munti-head monster, that lived in the swamps of Lerna, and be known as an position monster (lethal can be found in its breath, blood or even footprints). Heracles cut off all the head of the monster Hydra with help of his nephew, Iolaus; as soon as Heracles cut off one Hydra's head, his nephew was there to sear the wounded neck with flame to prevent many more snaky head grow up. Hydra's blood related to his dead, as trying to cross the river with his third wife, Deianara, Heracles allowed a centaur, named Nessus, to ferry Deianara across the river but then the centaur had attacked her on the other side. Heracles killed him with an arrow that treated by poisonous Hydra blood. Before Nessus die, he told Deinara to keep some of his blood for a love potion. Deinara used some on Heracles' tunic to keep him faithful, little realizing that it had been poisoned with Hydra venom from the arrow. Heracles donned the tunic and died in agony.

Hercules and the Hydra, painted by Antonio del Polaiolo (1431-1498) Florence, Rome


The genus Herculaisia was erected by Seilliere in 1910, in description of the species Herculaisia satanas, the species found from North Vietnam, Ha Giang. There are only two species of the genus, the second species also found from Ha Giang and South China, Herculaisia malaleuca was transferred from the genus Neophaedimus. H. melaleuca much more common than it related species H. stanas.

Male of Herculaisia melaleuca (Fairmaire, 1899)

Male of Herculaisia satanas Seilliere, 1910